Welcome to another Sunday Post! If you are reading this, I have included links to the book reviews from the past week. If you are listening to the podcast, I’ve included the entire book review post within this podcast. Enjoy people and let me know what you think!
Book Reviews from Last Week
The Universe may not make mistakes, but She doesn’t make things easy either. It’s gonna take claws, class, and a whole lotta sass to save the day this time.
“An exciting and fast paced paranormal romance! The descriptions of Lisbon and the Portuguese islands are truly breathtaking – readers will feel as though they are part of the story. The characters are authentic, likeable, and have great chemistry together.” – Ind’Tale Crowned Heart review
This was definitely one of a kind. I am sorry it took me so long to get around to reading this. It is a fabulous continuation of the story. Now I have got to get the next book!
Remember the old saying what goes on in Vegas, stays in Vegas? Well, this young lady only thought that what happened on Prillon Prime would stay on Prillon Prime!
Take one Tigress with a cub to raise, add in a Andean Bear that’s new to the states, mix it all with the celebrated Gerri Wilder and the fur is gonna fly!
The wonders hiding among us!
Remember this guy? This is a Cooper’s Hawk. He lives in the area where I live. Recently, I started looking on the Internet and discovered some interesting facts about this hawk.
Medium-sized hawk from 14 to 20 inches in length. The adults have a gray/blue back, the underside is white, horizontally streaked with rufous bars. The head has a black cap, and there are three black bands on the tail. Males and females look the same, but the female is about one-third larger than the male. The immature birds are brown above and vertically streaked with brown below. The adult’s eye color is orange to red, while the immature has a yellow eye.
A forest-dwelling bird found in deciduous woodlands but also seen in urban areas. Not uncommon around farm woodlots.
Cooper’s hawks build a stick nest high in the middle of a deciduous tree, usually in the crotch, where they lay two to five eggs. Cooper’s hawks are known to return to the same area to nest year after year, although recent studies have shown that individual birds change mates and nest sites frequently in succeeding years.
Known as a predator of birds, the Cooper’s hawk also feeds on mammals, particularly squirrels and chipmunks. Once known as a regular denizen of poultry yards, it is one of many “chicken hawks.”
Populations of the Cooper’s hawk were thought to be declining as early as the 1930s. This species has suffered greatly from persecution due to its poultry eating habits. It has also suffered from habitat destruction.
A week or so ago, I had another close encounter with this delightful fellow. He was perched on something as I left the bike trail with Coco. He flew up into one of the Palm trees where I snapped this picture.